GITA_2013_to_2016

 

2016 GITA Excellence Award

 2016 GITA DBYD Award

 Join us now on gita_linkedin
join our mailing list
* indicates required
 

 


 

2011 GITA Australia & New Zealand Geospatial Solutions Conference
16th Annual Geospatial Solutions Conference (GITA 2011)

Monday 08/08/2011

10:00 am

Workshop 1

Asset management tools for the guys in the field

Paul Wilson Founder, GE MapFrame (USA)

Location accuracy real-time and anywhere in the world: The next generation of
technology is here!

Peter Terrett Director spatial technologies Iconyx division, Rapidmap

Workshop 2

Skilling people in GIS: addressing the workforce shortage

Understanding the workforce: Critical skills infrastructure

Ken Lyons Principal, Spatial Information Services

Lynnette Terrett Director spatial technologies Iconyx division, Rapidmap

Georges Havakis A-Spec national coordinator,A-Spec Consortium

Geoff Zeiss Ensuring a Skilled Workforce International trends and perspective

14:00

Workshop 3

GE Water Office product launch

A detailed examination of the rich capabilities of GE Water Office

John Davidson Segment leader, GE Smallworld Ltd. (New Zealand)

Demonstrating GE Water Office features and benefits

Clinton Hill Technical Consultant-Water Office, we-do-it

Workshop 4

Building a business case: Return on investment in spatial technologies

A hands-on workshop using practical examples

Bruce Douglas Director, Corporate GIS Consultants

Further enhancing dial before you dig: A real return on investment at Brisbane City
Council

Jeff Sangster Manager spatial information services, Brisbane City Council

Tuesday 09/08/2011

09:00

Opening Plenary

Chairman welcome and opening address

Anthony Jahshan Chairman, GITA ANZ

Opening keynote address: From consumers to the enterprise

Doug Farber Google Earth Enterprise Director, Google APAC

Keynote address: Box Hill to Dallas: A 20-year Journey

Paul Wilson Founder, GE (Mapframe USA)

Keynote address: A changing geospatial landscape

Bob Samborski Executive Director, GITA (North America)

11:00

Keynote address: The development of disaster victims database utilizing the GeoWrap
method: Kashiwazaki City case study

Ryota Hamamoto Senior Manager, ESRI Japan (representing GITA Japan)

Keynote address: Ageing and inaccurate infrastructure: A global issue

Nick Zembillas Senior Vice President, Cardno (USA)

Keynote address: Smart grid smart city

Jeff Lee Global Energy and Utility Solutions, IBM (on behalf of Smart Grid Australia)

Keynote address: at the crossroad: Building smart grid in the face of unprecedented
workforce challenges

Geoff Zeiss Director of Technology, Autodesk (USA)

14:00

Concurrent session 1

GIS at work in the enterprise

Paul Keating Western Power

Graeme Taylor Cohga

Simon Callaghan Carnegie Mellon University

Daniel Watson Autodesk Australia

Concurrent session 2

Implementing a smarter grid

Julian Smith, Department of Sustainability and Environment

Andrew Vlachiots, Silver Spring Networks

Chris Cameron, AGSI

16:00

Concurrent session 3

GIS and National Broadband Network

Russell Hailes Citylink

Brett Javis Accenture

Joe Forbes Biarri

Tony Cotter Spatial Info

Concurrent session 4

Protecting our assets – Part I

David Winton, Telstra Australia

Alistair Hart, Atherton Tablelands Geographic Information Services

Neil Kurupu, Neat Streets

Lynnette Terrett, Rapidmap

Maurits van der Vlugt, Mercury Project Solutions

Wednesday 10/08/2011

08:30

Concurrent session 5

Subsurface Utility Engineering (SUE)

Nick Zembillas, Cardno

Mark Gordon, Standards Australia

John Moore, Emergency Information Coordination Unit

Rob Storey, Department of Transport & Main Roads

Concurrent session 6

Managing a mobile workforce

Rob Mascia, Department of Transport

Ted Eynon, SmartGrid Software Solutions

Matthew Croft, Geomatic Technologies

Carl Martin Apex CoVantage

Graeme Fairley, Western Power

11:00

Concurrent session 7

Whole of government approach to GIS

Neil Smith, Department of transport

Duncan Brooks, Department of Sustainability and Environment

Denise McKenzie, Department of Sustainability and Environment

Domenic Brasacchio, Dialog

Concurrent session 8

The importance of location accuracy

George Havakis, A-Spec Consortium

Pete Gomez, Xcel Energy

Antoine Burdett and Fiona Duncan, AECOM

Sunil Kotagiri, Infotech

13:30

Concurrent session 9

Leading vendors' visions for a spatially enabled world: Successes opportunities,
failures & threats

Andrew Munro, Intergraph Australia

Brad Grabowski, SmartGrid Software solutions

Geoff Zeiss, Autodesk

Anthony Jahshan, Open Spatial

Simon Crowther, NearMap

Nigel Mason, Pitney-Bowes

Concurrent session 10

Protecting our assets – part II

Ged Mueller, Attorney-General's Department

Mike Ladd, Opus International Consultants

Tom Williams, Energex Ltd

Anton van Wyk, Intergraph Corporation

15:30

Concurrent session 11

Practical and clever… accurate data is the key

Johan Nel, Open Spatial

David Bulfield, Water corporation

Mark Volz, Ergon Energy Corporation

Michael Jones, Energex

Concurrent session 12

Cloud computing and GIS

Rohan Fernando, Google Australia

Pauline White, Telstra

Mark Barraclough, Telstra

Steve de Rosayro, Autodesk Australia Pty Ltd

Jeff Sangster, Brisbane City Council